| Date: | Monday 8 December 1986 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5808Q |
| MSN: | 3113 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1425 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Michigan Bar, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Davis, CA (Q05) |
| Destination airport: | (KRIU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE FLARE, JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, A DEER RAN ACROSS THE RUNWAY FROM THE RIGHT AND SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT REPORTED THERE WAS NO TIME TO AVOID AN IMPACT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA060
Location