Accident Sikorsky UH-19D N37800, Saturday 6 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 December 1986
Time:15:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-19D
Owner/operator:Dennis Rogers
Registration: N37800
MSN: 55-4944
Total airframe hrs:4044 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1300-3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke Rapids, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE WAS SPREADING FERTILIZER ON TREES WHEN HE HEARD A LOUD NOISE FROM THE ENG & THE HELICOPTER YAWED LEFT. AT THAT TIME, THE HELICOPTER'S ALT & SPEED WERE ABOUT 100 FT & 40 KTS. COLLECTIVE WAS RAISED TO CLEAR TREE TOPS & REACH A CLEARING. BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, ROTOR ENERGY WAS EXPENDED, & SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PLT SENT THE ENG TO A REPAIR FACILITY, BUT THE REASON FOR THE MALFUNCTION WAS NOT VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 August 1992 N37800 Private 0 St. Augustine, FL sub

Location