Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N3171R, Saturday 6 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 December 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3171R
MSN: 28R31119
Total airframe hrs:1098 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montgomery, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRIVATE PILOT CHECK RIDE WAS INTERRUPTED BY A FORCED LANDING ON A GOLF COURSE AFTER HAVING EXPERIENCED SEVERE VIBRATIONS AND A LOSS OF POWER. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A 10 FT TALL TREE AND NOSED DOWN TO TERRAIN IMPACT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE #3 CYLINDER HAD SEPARATED FROM THE ENG. THE LARGE DIAMETER CYLINDER HOLD DOWN STUDS SEPARATED IN OVERLOAD, BUT THE LOWER SMALL DIAMETER STUDS WERE INTACT, INDICATING THAT THE CYLINDER HOLD DOWN NUTS HAD BACKED OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA028

Location