| Date: | Sunday 24 March 2024 |
| Time: | 03:30 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 767-432ER |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N845MH |
| MSN: | 29719/874 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 225 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 208nm NE of Gander, Canada -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL1, a Boeing 767-432ER, was in cruise flight at about 50°57' N, 050°11' W, the flight crew observed an indicated airspeed disagree message. The flight crew referenced the quick reference handbook, identified the malfunctioning air data computer and contacted company operations and maintenance departments. The flight crew decided to return to KJFK, then declared an emergency and coordinated with the ATS for the air turnback to KJFK where a landing was made without further incident.
Maintenance replaced the first officer side air data module, conducted a pitot static system test, and the aircraft was returned to service.
Sources:
TSB
Location