Accident Piper J-3 N26057, Saturday 6 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 December 1986
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26057
MSN: 3999
Year of manufacture:1939
Total airframe hrs:3058 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Moriches, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL SOLO FLIGHT, THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND WHICH PUSHED THE PIPER OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT COLLIDING WITH TREES AND BUSH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA047

Location