| Date: | Thursday 4 December 1986 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | Island Air Service |
| Registration: | N4736U |
| MSN: | U20605072 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3525 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Uganik Pass, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kodiak, AK (ADQ) |
| Destination airport: | Zachary Bay, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A COMPLETE WHITE-OUT CONDITION; HE STARTED A TURN TO THE LEFT AND STRUCK THE TOP OF THE RIDGE AT THE 1780 FOOT LEVEL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87LA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC87LA018