Accident Cessna 185 N6992N, Wednesday 3 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 December 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6992N
MSN: 18504321
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:926 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT ON TOUCHDOWN. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM REVEALED THE LEFT BRAKE WAS FROZEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA017

Location