| Date: | Wednesday 3 December 1986 |
| Time: | 08:15 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 680FL Commander |
| Owner/operator: | Energy Air Center Charters |
| Registration: | N6375U |
| MSN: | 1466-89 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9418 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming ICSO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barre, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Manchester, NH |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESS OBSERVED THE ACFT TOUCHDOWN ABOUT 2000 FEET DOWN 5001 FOOT RWY. THE RWY WAS REPORTED WET AND ICY IN SPOTS AT THE NORTH END ONLY. THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RWYS END AND WENT DOWN INTO A RAVINE ABOUT 25 FT BELOW RWY LEVEL. THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87DNC03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87DNC03