| Date: | Tuesday 2 December 1986 |
| Time: | 00:26 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N786NC |
| MSN: | 48148/984 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Madison, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Detroit, MI (KDTW) |
| Destination airport: | Madison, WI (KMSN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE RIGHT SIDE THE RUNWAY DURING THE ROLLOUT FROM A CROSS WIND LANDING AND STRUCK 6 RUNWAY EDGE LIGHTS CAUSING MINOR DAMAGE TO THE INBOARD TRAILING EDGE OF THE RIGHT FLAP. AT THE TIME OF THE INCIDENT THERE WAS 1/2 INCH OF SNOW ON THE RUNWAY AND BRAKING ACTION WAS REPORTED AS POOR. THE PIC WAS ABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL AND RETURNED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RUNWAY WHERE THE REMAINDER OF THE LANDING ROLL WAS COMPLETED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87IA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87IA039
Location