| Date: | Monday 1 December 1986 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1970Y |
| MSN: | 235 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2835 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kerrville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio, TX (KSAT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR IN PREPARATION FOR LANDING. TROUBLESHOOTING AND SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO EXTEND THE GEAR FAILED. THE PILOT THEN MADE A 360 DEGREE TURN OVER THE AIRPORT TO LOSE ALTITUDE DURING WHICH, HE SECURED THE ENGINE AND STOPPED THE PROPELLER IN A HORIZONTAL POSITION TO MINIMIZE DAMAGE. THE PILOT REALIZED AFTER 270 DEGREES OF TURN THAT INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE REMAINED TO REACH THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED ON ROUGH TERRAIN SHORT OF RUNWAY 30. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE NOSE GEAR TIRE WAS HANDING UP ON THE GEAR DOOR DURING EXTENSION. THE NOSE GEAR TIRE WAS FOUND TO BE INFLATED TO 40 PSI. THE MAINTENANCE MANUAL CALL FOR AN INFLATION PRESSURE OF 30 PSI.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87LA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW87LA024
Location