| Date: | Monday 1 December 1986 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Bell UH-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Farm Air Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2770N |
| MSN: | 63-8509 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3849 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming T-53-11B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Calipatria, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AT THE BEGINNING OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT MADE A CLIMBING 180 DEGREE RIGHT TURN IN THE REVERSE DIRECTION WHEN THE ROTOR RPM BEGAN TO DROP. THE PILOT CONTINUED TO RAISE COLLECTIVE, LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 100 YARDS FROM THE INITIAL LIFT-OFF POINT. THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87DUM01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87DUM01
Location