Accident Mooney M20G N3683N, Sunday 30 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 November 1986
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3683N
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Painesvile, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willoughby, OH (LNN
Destination airport:(KLNN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED A COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE WHILE CONDUCTING A PLEASURE FLT. FOLLOWING THE FAILURE, THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE, BUT FAILED. AT THIS POINT THE ACFT WAS ABOUT TWO MILES SOUTH OF CASEMENT ARPT. THE REPORTED WINDS WERE GUSTING TO 25 KTS AND THE INITIAL PROBLEM STARTED AT APRX 2900 FT AGL. THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 200 YARDS FROM THE ARPT NEAR A RESIDENTIAL AREA. THE EXAM OF THE AIRFRAME AND ACFT COMPONENTS FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY FAILURE. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY, BUT THERE WAS FUEL FOUND IN THE LEFT TANK. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE RIGHT POSITION. THE TEMP/DEW POINT WAS 38/28 DEGREES (F) RESPECTIVELY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA033

Location