| Date: | Sunday 26 October 1986 |
| Time: | 18:35 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4347X |
| MSN: | 28R-7535383 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1288 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Pleasant , MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Niagara Falls, NY (IAG) |
| Destination airport: | Frederick, MD (FDK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS ON THE SECOND APCH ATTEMPT FOR ILS RWY 23 WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED- ON THE FIRST ATTEMPT THE PILOT FLEW OUTBOUND INSTEAD OF INBOUND ON THE LOCALIZER COURSE. FOR THE SECOND ATTEMPT THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR A FULL APCH FOR ILS RWY 23; WHICH REQUIRED A PROCEDURE TURN. THE PILOT LAST POSITION REPORT WAS INBOUND ON THE LOCALIZER COURSE. SHORTLY AFTERWARDS, THE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO SWITCH OVER TO THE AIRPORT UNICOM FREQ. RADAR DATA ON THE ACFT SHOWS THAT THE ACFT REACHED OVER THE O/M AND BEGAN TO FLY TOWARD THE WEST. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND ON A SOUTHWEST HEADING ABOUT 1 MI EAST OF THE O/M. THE PILOT HAD INSTRUMENT FLIGHT RECENCY; HOWEVER HC HAD NO NIGHT FLIGHT TIME FOR AT LEAST 2.5 YRS. THERE WAS NO PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT OR INCAPACITATION OF THE PILOT DISCLOSED. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DID NOT DISCLOSE MALFUNCTION. SATISFACTORY OPERATION OF THE ILS WAS CONFIRMED. A PILOT WHO LANDED AT THE airport JUST BEFORE THE ACCIDENT REPORTED CLOUDS CEILING AS 650 FT MSL AND VISIBILITY AS 2 MLS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO87FA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34919 