Accident Hiller UH-12B N48209, Saturday 29 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 November 1986
Time:18:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48209
MSN: 508
Total airframe hrs:5229 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V3355D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Capac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lapeer, MI (D95)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TEN MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF AND JUST PRIOR TO LETDOWN FROM 350 FEET AGL A MAIN ROTOR BLADE DRAG STRUT FAILED DUE TO PROGRESSIVE FATIGUE THROUGH A THREADED PORTION OF THE STRUT. ONLY PARTIAL CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER WAS POSSIBLE AFTER THE FAILURE. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AT ONE POINT, BUT REGAINED CONTROL IN TIME TO PERFORM A HARD, SLIDING LANDING IN A FIELD. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE OCCURRED. THE ENTIRE SEQUENCE OF EVENTS TOOK PLACE IN 10-15 SECONDS. THE PLT HAD A PRIVATE CERT FOR FIXED WING AND A STUDENT CERT FOR ROTORCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 1982 N48209 Clyde Jordon 0 Detroit, MI sub

Location