| Date: | Saturday 29 November 1986 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Pitts Special S1-D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N365A |
| MSN: | 7-0158 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 250 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phoenix, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KDVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT THE END OF A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED WHILE THE PILOT WAS TURNING OFF OF RUNWAY 7R ONTO A HIGH SPEED TAXIWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT NEAR THE END OF THE LANDING ROLL, HE TAPPED THE BRAKES LIGHTLY IN PREPARATION TO TURN WHEN THE PLANE GROUND LOOPED. NO PRE-ACCIDENT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. DURING THE OCCURRENCE, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WAS FRACTURED AND THE LOWER LEFT WING AND PROP WERE DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA056
Location