Accident Cessna 185D N1502F, Saturday 29 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 November 1986
Time:10:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185D
Owner/operator:Gerald Olsen
Registration: N1502F
MSN: 1850802
Total airframe hrs:2229 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Bear Lake, MN
Destination airport:St. Paul, MN (KSTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING AFTER THE SKIS HAD TOUCHED DOWN THE ACFT BEGAN TO SWERVE. AS THE ACFT LEFT THE RWY THE PLT ATTEMTPED A GO-AROUND, HOWEVER, ONE SKI DUG INTO THE GROUND AND THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER ONTO IT'S BACK. POST ACCIDENT EXAM REVEALED THE RIGHT SKI HAD BROKEN OFF AT THE AXLE ATTACH POINT ON THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DER01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DER01

Location