Accident Mooney M20K N3691H, Friday 28 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 November 1986
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:David C Flemming
Registration: N3691H
MSN: 250431
Total airframe hrs:1332 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-GB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watertown, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Destination airport:Rockford, IL (KRFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING AN ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO FATIGUE OF THE #1 CYLINDER, THE PLT FORCE LANDED THE ACFT ON A HIGHWAY. THE HIGHWAY WAS THE ONLY AVAILABLE LANDING AREA, ACCORDING TO THE PLT. ON LANDING ROLLOUT, THE PLT WAS FORCED TO SWERVE THE ACFT OFF THE PAVED SURFACE TO AVOID ON COMING VEHICULAR TRAFFIC. THE ACFT STRUCK TWO TRAFFIC SIGNS AND SUBSEQUENTLY WENT INTO A DITCH ALONG THE SIDE OF THE ROAD. ALTHOUGH THE SYLINDER APPEARED TO HAVE BEEN PROPERLY MANUFACTURED, ACCORDING TO TELEDYNE CONTINENTAL METALLURGICAL DATA THE ISOLATED LOCATION OF THE FATIGUE POINTS AND THE ABSENCE OF OTHER POSSIBLE CAUSES OF THE CYLINDER FAILURE INDICATE THAT A MANUFACTURING DEFECT EXISTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA037

Location