| Date: | Friday 28 November 1986 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20F |
| Owner/operator: | Falcon Flying Club |
| Registration: | N6314Q |
| MSN: | 670407 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2917 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eighty Four, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | West Mifflin, PA (AGC |
| Destination airport: | West Mifflin, PA (AGC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED EXPERIENCING A RISE IN THE ACFT'S EGT AND A LOSS OF POWER DURING CRUISE FLT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE DURING WHICH THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM SHOWED THAT BOTH THE MAIN FUEL SCREEN AND THE MICRO SCREEN IN THE FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM CONTAINED CONTAMINATION. SOURCE OF THE CONTAMINATION WAS NOT DETERMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87DGM01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87DGM01
Location