| Date: | Thursday 27 November 1986 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Navion H Rangemaster |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2507T |
| MSN: | NAV-4-2507 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2640 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ft. Pierce, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St.petersburg, FL (KPIE) |
| Destination airport: | Boca Raton, FL (KBCT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE EN ROUTE TO BOCA RATON, FL, HE EXPERIENCED COMPLETE ELECTRICAL FAILURE NEAR LABELLE, FL. HE CONTINUED INBOUND BUT WHEN IN THE BOCA RATON AREA, ENCOUNTERED OTHER TRAFFIC AND BECAUSE OF THE CONGESTION DECIDED TO FLY NORTH ALONG THE COAST BUT ENCOUNTERED MORE TRAFFIC IN THE WEST PALM BEACH AND STUART AREA. STILL HEADING NORTHBOUND HE TRIED SWITCH TANKS TO TRANSFER FUEL. THE ENGINE QUIT AND WOULD NOT RESTART BECAUSE THERE WAS NO ELECTRICAL POWER TO RUN THE BOOST PUMP, SO HE DITCHED THE AIRCRAFT IN THE INDIAN RIVER NEAR FT. PIERCE, FL. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE VOLTAGE REGULATOR WAS INOPERATIVE WHICH RESULTED IN THE ELECTRICAL FAILURE EXPERIENCED BY THE PLT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87LA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87LA039