Accident Cessna 310Q N8135Q, Thursday 23 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 July 1998
Time:09:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:King, Martin & Anne Ida
Registration: N8135Q
MSN: 310Q0627
Engine model:Continental IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Orange, Volusia County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(44J)
Destination airport:Frederick, MD (KFDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received weather briefings the day before and 1 1/2 hours before departure. The flight departed under visual flight rules with fog at the departure end of the runway lower than at the approach end of the runway as indicated by a pilot-rated witness. After takeoff the airplane immediately entered the fog in a wings level gear down configuration. The pilot contacted air traffic control to obtain his instrument flight rules clearance; communications lasted a total of about 25 seconds, but the right wing collided with a tree about 29 feet above ground level. The tree was located about 1 nautical mile from the departure end of the runway. The airplane then collided with a power line and the ground. Sound analysis indicated that each propeller rpm was about near full rated rpm, respectively, during the three separate times of communications. Examination of the engines, propellers, flight control systems, and vacuum system and instruments revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation and his continued visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions which resulted in in-flight collision with trees. A related factor was the fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98FA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98FA205

Location