Serious incident British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 N823JS, Tuesday 25 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1986
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:Jet Stream International
Registration: N823JS
MSN: 523
Total airframe hrs:5851 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Louisville, KY
Destination airport:Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF, A JETSTREAM 31 OPERATING AS A COMMUTER CARRIER TO DAYTON, OHIO, COLLIDED WITH THE FOURTH BAGGAGE CART OF A FOUR CAR TRAIN. THE VISIBILITY ON THE RAMP WAS REDUCED DUE TO RAIN AND FOG. THE BAGGAGE CART DRIVER STATED THAT HE WAS CLEARING THE FOG FROM THE WINDSHIELD AND DID NOT SEE THE AIRCRAFT IN TIME TO AVOID THE COLLISION. THE AIRPORT WAS LIGHTED IN THE VICINITY OF THE MISHAP. THE PILOT ALSO HAD THE AIRCRAFT LIGHTS ON.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87IA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87IA027

Location