| Date: | Tuesday 25 November 1986 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Henry Corbin |
| Registration: | N8670F |
| MSN: | 168 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8000 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newark, DE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS BEING FLOWN ON A MAINTENANCE CHECK FLT. AS THE PLT WAS RETURNING TO LAND, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES & TAIL BOOM WERE EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED. THE PLT RPRTD THE FUEL QUANTITY GAGE INDICATED THAT 120 LBS OF FUEL WAS REMAINING WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER. AN EXAM OF THE FUEL FLOAT ARM, PN 369D296303-3, REVEALED IT WAS BENT & WAS BINDING ON THE INTERNAL FUEL PUMP HOUSING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO87DHD02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO87DHD02
Location