| Date: | Monday 24 November 1986 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-20 |
| Owner/operator: | James Dickey |
| Registration: | N23CP |
| MSN: | 225866 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2192 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mcgrath, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kotzebue, AK (OTZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT-IN-COMMAND STATED HE WAS EXECUTING A SHALLOW APPROACH TO RUNWAY 16 AND PRIOR TO REACHING THE RUNWAY THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. HE FURTHER STATED THAT DURING HIS DESCENT HE DID NOT USE ANY CARBURETOR HEAT. THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO REACHING THE RUNWAY'S THRESHOLD AND CRASHED ON THE THRESHOLD. NO MECHANICAL IRREGULARITIES WERE FOUND AND THE AIRPLANE HAD SUFFICIENT FUEL TO COMPLETE THE FLT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87LA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC87LA016
Location