Accident Cessna 180J N9907N, Monday 24 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 November 1986
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9907N
MSN: 18052562
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4510 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pelican, AK
Destination airport:Juneau, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PASSENGER DEPLANED WHILE THE PLT SHUT DOWN THE AIRCRAFTS ENGINE. ALTHOUGH THE PLT NOTICED THAT THE PASSENGER WAS NEAR THE WING STRUT AND ATTEMPTED TO YELL AT HIM, THE PASSENGER INADVERTENTLY WALKED INTO THE WIND MILLING PROPELLER WHICH STRUCK HIM IN THE HEAD AND FATALLY WOUNDED HIM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA030