Accident Cessna A188B N4862Q, Monday 24 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 November 1986
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Harris Flying Service
Registration: N4862Q
MSN: 18802598T
Total airframe hrs:1911 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Springs, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF GROUND RUN IN HIGH WIND CONDITIONS THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT, IMPACTED A DIRT BANK, GROUND LOOPED AND NOSED DOWN. DURING THE GROUND LOOP THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND, DAMAGING THE MAIN SPAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA021

Location