| Date: | Saturday 22 November 1986 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Thorp T-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2433 |
| MSN: | 547 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 616 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elwood, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anderson, IN (KAID) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT DEPARTED ANDERSON, INDIANA TO CHECK FARM FIELDS FOR STANDING WATER, THEN ELECTED TO LAND AT THE ELWOOD ARPT AT ELWOOD, INDIANA. THE SOD RWY AT THE ARPT HAD AN UNEVEN GRADIENT & WAS SOFT FROM RECENT RAINS. WHILE LANDING ON THE SOFT,UNEVEN RWY, THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87DEX02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87DEX02
Location