| Date: | Friday 21 November 1986 |
| Time: | 16:33 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream AA-5B |
| Owner/operator: | Wings Express Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4520D |
| MSN: | AA5B-1061 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1693 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fullerton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Long Beach, CA (KLGB) |
| Destination airport: | Fullerton, CA (KFUL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A GULFSTREAM AMERICAN AA-5B LOST POWER AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY WHILE ON AN IFR TRAINING FLIGHT. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR HAD JUST SWITCHED FUEL TANKS WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND THEN QUIT RUNNING. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THE PRIVATE PILOT UNDERGOING INSTRUMENT TRAINING CONDUCTED THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION WITHOUT THE AID OF THE AIRCRAFT OPERATORS MANUAL. HE DID NOT CHECK THE LEFT AND RIGHT WING FUEL SUMP DRAINS. AIRCRAFT FUEL SAMPLES WERE TAKEN FROM THE RIGHT AND LEFT WING TANK FUEL SUMPS AND FUEL LINE FROM THE FUEL PUMP TO THE CARBURETOR. LABRATORY TEST RESULTS INDICATED THE FUEL SAMPLE TAKEN FROM THE FUEL LINE FROM THE FUEL PUMP TO THE CARBURETOR CONTAINED 12.6 % WATER BY VOLUME. THE RIGHT FUEL SUMP ALSO CONTAINED TRACES OF WATER. EXAMINATION OF THE REFUELING TRUCK SAMPLE DID NOT REVEAL ANY IMPURITIES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA046