| Date: | Thursday 20 November 1986 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T-206 |
| Owner/operator: | Susan Dorris |
| Registration: | N756WZ |
| MSN: | U20604427 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3022 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warren, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mccall, ID (KMYL) |
| Destination airport: | Warren, ID (USFS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A SNOW COVERED US FORREST SERVICE AIRSTRIP AT DAWN. THE AIRCRAFTS RIGHT MAIN GEAR CAUGHT ON UNEVEN TERRAIN TO THE SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP, VEERED TO THE RIGHT, AND THEN NOSED OVER INVERTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA87LA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA87LA028
Location