| Date: | Wednesday 19 November 1986 |
| Time: | 23:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N879SA |
| MSN: | 33701422 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Orleans, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Raleigh Durham, NC |
| Destination airport: | New Orleans, LA (NEW |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH AND THE SUBSEQUENT MISSED APPROACH, BOTH ENGINES FAILED DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. IT HAS BEEN DETERMINED THAT AS MUCH AS SIX GALLONS OF FUEL WAS CONTAINED IN THE AUXILLARY TANKS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT BUT THAT NONE WAS CONTAINED BETWEEN THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVES AND THE ENGINES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW87LA019
Location