| Date: | Wednesday 19 November 1986 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207A |
| Owner/operator: | Manokotak Airways, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1763U |
| MSN: | 20700363 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manokotak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Dillingham, AK (DLG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO THE OPEN TUNDRA.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC87LA015
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location