| Date: | Tuesday 18 November 1986 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 402C |
| Owner/operator: | Northeast Airways |
| Registration: | N6786P |
| MSN: | 402CO415 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1796 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-VB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fremont, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Morristown, NJ |
| Destination airport: | Fremont, OH (14G) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ABOUT FIVE FEET ABOVE THE RWY WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND. THE ACFT ROCKED FROM SIDE TO SIDE DURING THE APCH AND TOUCHED DOWN HARD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87LA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL87LA022
Location