| Date: | Monday 17 November 1986 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4085N |
| MSN: | 13543 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5523 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbia, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (022) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT THE BEGINNING OF A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE PRACTICING HIGH SPEED TAXIING FOR DIRECTIONAL CONTROL FOR TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. UPON REACHING LIFTOFF SPEED, THE POWER WAS REDUCED TO IDLE. THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND RIGHT RUDDER WAS APPLIED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AND FULL LEFT RUDDER AND FORWARD STICK WERE APPLIED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED DOWN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA042
Location