| Date: | Monday 17 November 1986 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4101E |
| MSN: | 18-7809068 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2656 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chandler, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chandler, AZ (P10) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT THE END OF A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A DOWNWIND LANDING BY FOLLOWING OTHER TRAFFIC IN THE PATTERN. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT WING LIFTED. THE PILOT CORRECTED BY MOVING THE CONTROL STICK TO THE LEFT. AT THAT TIME, THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE AND THE RIGHT WING LIFTED. THE PILOT THEN CORRECTED BY MOVING THE CONTROL TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO APPLY BRAKES WHEN THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED & WAS DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA041
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location