| Date: | Sunday 16 November 1986 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Ercoupe 415C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N93523 |
| MSN: | 846 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C75-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stormville, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Duanesburg, NY |
| Destination airport: | Stormville, NY (N68) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING APCH, APRX 1/2 MILE FROM TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT DESCENDED BELOW THE VISUAL GLIDEPATH. RECOVERY WAS ATTEMPTED WITH THE APPLICATION OF POWER, HOWEVER, THE ACFT MUSHED INTO A FIELD SHORT OF THE RWY. THE ACFT ROLLED, STRUCK A ROADWAY AT THE RWY THRESHOLD AND BOUNCED ONTO THE ARPT IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA040
Location