| Date: | Sunday 16 November 1986 |
| Time: | 12:03 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-231 |
| Owner/operator: | Trans World Airlines - TWA |
| Registration: | N64323 |
| MSN: | 20098/731 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Norfolk, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) |
| Destination airport: | Norfolk, VA (KORF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE R MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. A FLIGHT ATTENDANT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES DURING EVACUATION OF THE ACFT. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DISCLOSED THAT THE SHOCK STRUT CYLINDER FRACTURED CIRCUMFERENTIALLY; ABOUT 10 INCHES BELOW THE TOP OF THE CYLINDER. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE SURFACE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF PRE-EXISTING FATIGUE CRACKING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO87IA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO87IA008
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 July 1982 |
N64323 |
Trans World Airlines - TWA |
0 |
Flushing, NY |
 |
min |
Location