Accident Cessna 170A N5780C, Sunday 16 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 November 1986
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5780C
MSN: 19836
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Temple Bar, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingman, AZ (KIGM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED WITH ABOUT 17 GALS OF AUTO FUEL ON BOARD. DURING FLT, THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTIED & THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS MOVED TO THE LEFT TANK POSITION. ABOUT 1.7 HRS AFTER TAKING OFF, THE PLT ENTERED A LEFT SLIP TO DSCND & MAKE A LOW PASS DOWN A RWY TO OBSERVE IT AT LOW ALTITUDE. WHEN HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO APPLY POWER, THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING ON ROUGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA026

Location