Accident Burkhart Grob 109B N58287, Saturday 15 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 November 1986
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Burkhart Grob 109B
Owner/operator:Motor Glidors, Inc.
Registration: N58287
MSN: 6317
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:400 hours
Engine model:GROB 2500E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gregory, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ypsilanti, MI (KYIP)
Destination airport:Ionia, MI (Y70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED TWICE, SO THE PILOT DECIDED TO GO AROUND AND MAKE A SECOND ATTEMPT. ON CLIMB OUT, THE LANDING GEAR STRUCK 65 FT TALL TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT LANDED WITH A TAIL WIND AND DID NOT CHANGE THE PROPELLER PITCH POSITION FROM A CRUISE TO A CLIMB SETTING. THE RUNWAY HAD A DISPLACED THRESHOLD GIVING IT ONLY 1800 FEET OF USABLE SPACE FOR THE LANDING AND GO-AROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA032

Location