| Date: | Saturday 15 November 1986 |
| Time: | 11:43 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6863N |
| MSN: | 680143 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1411 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jackman, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | MEGANIC |
| Destination airport: | Jackman, ME |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON A RUNWAY MARKED WITH A X. THE RUNWAY WAS CLOSED BECAUSE IT HAD BEEN EXTENDED AND WAS VERY CLOSE TO SOME POWERLINES. THE PILOT HIT THE POWER LINES ON FINAL AND THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA034