| Date: | Saturday 15 November 1986 |
| Time: | 09:22 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310K |
| Owner/operator: | Chappell. Chappell |
| Registration: | N6953L |
| MSN: | 310K0053 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phoenix, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chandler, AZ (P19) |
| Destination airport: | Grand Canyon, AZ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS LANDED HARD WHILE ON A PLEASURE FLT. THE PLT INDICATED THAT WHILE EN ROUTE TO HIS DESTINATION IT WAS DISCOVERED THAT THE DOOR WAS NOT PROPERLY SHUT. HE DIVERTED TO PHOENIX TO SHUT THE DOOR. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED DESCENDING VERTICALLY FROM APRX 40 FT AGL PRIOR TO THE HARD THREE POINT LANDING. IT WAS INITIALLY REPORTED THAT ONE TIRE HAD BLOWN, HOWEVER, IT WAS LATER DETERMINED THAT THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA063
Location