Accident Cessna 120 N3004N, Saturday 15 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 November 1986
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3004N
MSN: 13262
Total airframe hrs:4979 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-F12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peyton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Peyton, CO (00V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NC3004N, REGISTERED TO THE PLT, GROUND LOOPED DURING TAKEOFF IN A RIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND, WITH A CHECK PLT ABOARD. THE PLT SAID THAT UPON ROTATION HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE FLT.HE ABRUPTLY REDUCED THE POWER, THE ACFT SETTLED TO THE GROUND AND GROUND LOOPED. THE LEFT GEAR STRUCK A KNOLL AND COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA020

Location