Accident Piper PA-32R N20816, Friday 14 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 November 1986
Time:19:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R
Owner/operator:Piper Aircraft Corp.
Registration: N20816
MSN: 32R8029001
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1506 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL (KVRB)
Destination airport:Cedar Key, FL (KCDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS NOT ABLE TO SEE THE LIGHTED WIND SOCK FROM 1000 FT AS HE WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH ITS LOCATION. THE ACFT LANDED DOWNWIND ON THE RWY & WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE END. A 15 TO 20 KT TAILWIND WAS PRESENT AT THE TIME. THE PLT STATED THAT IF HE HAD LANDED INTO THE WIND, THE NIGHT LANDING ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA032

Location