Accident Cessna 337C N2581S, Friday 14 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 November 1986
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337C
Owner/operator:Paul Malone
Registration: N2581S
MSN: 337-0881
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phillipsburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orange State, MD
Destination airport:St. Marys, PA (8G5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 337 EXPERIENCED ENGINE SURGING AND PLT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT AN AIRPORT WHILE ENROUTE TO DESTINATION. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED 200 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHILE THE TWO OCCUPANTS WERE NOT INJURED. ON SCENE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FOUND FUEL IN THE AUXILIARY TANKS. WHEN THE PILOT WAS INTERVIEWED, IT WAS LEARNED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT UNDERSTAND THE FUEL SELECTORS ON THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT THOUGHT HE WAS SELECTING THE AUXILIARY TANK WHEN IN FACT HE WAS SWITCHING FROM ONE MAIN TANK TO ANOTHER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA033

Location