Accident Hughes 369D N1089D, Thursday 13 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 November 1986
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1089D
MSN: 510966D
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2791 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winlock, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS LOADING XMAS TREES FROM A FARM TO A TRUCK. HE HAD JUST RELEASED A LOAD AND WAS EN ROUTE BACK TO THE PICKUP AREA WHEN THE EMPTY LONG-LINE SLING CONTACTED TREETOPS. THE SLING REBOUNDED INTO THE TAIL ROTOR & DAMAGED THE GEAR BOX WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF CONTROL. THE PLT INITIATED AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING, BUT THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 July 1988 N1089D Soloy Helicopters, Inc. 0 Kitoi Bay, AK sub

Location