| Date: | Monday 10 November 1986 |
| Time: | 20:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Piston Airlines, Inc. |
| Registration: | N75363 |
| MSN: | 32R-7680296 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2592 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winamac, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Winamac, IN (4C4) |
| Destination airport: | South Bend, IN (KSBN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER NOTICING A VAGUE SHAPE OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT, DURING TAKEOFF RUN AT NIGHT, THE PILOT CONTINUED DOWN THE RUNWAY UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A 180 POUND DEER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87LA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87LA023
Location