Accident Cessna 152 N6537P, Sunday 9 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 November 1986
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:N. American Inst. Of Aviation
Registration: N6537P
MSN: 15285030
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3830 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conway, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Conway, SC (KHYW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ONE BLADE OF THE FIXED PITCH PROPELLER SEPARATED 3' FROM THE HUB DURING A ROUTINE INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. THE IMBALANCE RESULTED IN A BROKEN ENGINE MOUNT AND A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A SOFT FIELD DURING WHICH, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED BLADE, DESIGN NUMBER 1A103, DISCLOSED A FATIGUE CRACK THAT ORIGINATED FROM CHORDWISE SURFACE SCRATCHES UNDERNEATH THE PAINTED FINISH. THE PROPELLER TOTAL TIME IN SERVICE SINCE NEW WAS 3425 HOURS AND IT HAD NOT BEEN REFINISHED DURING THAT TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA019

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 December 1982 N6537P North Americn Institute Of Avi 0 Conway, SC sub

Location