Accident Pitts S-1S N35DH, Sunday 9 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 November 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35DH
MSN: 524620912
Total airframe hrs:162 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:La Porte, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Porte, TX (T41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A MECHANIC WAS ATTEMPTING TO PULL THE PROP THROUGH ONE REVOLUTION PRIOR TO STARTING THE ENGINE ON A PITTS S1-S. DUE TO A BAD P-LEAD ON THE MAGNETO'S THE ENGINE FIRED, CAUSING THE PROP TO STRIKE THE RIGHT LEG OF THE MECHANIC. THE MECHANICS LEG WAS AMPUTATED JUST ABOVE THE RIGHT KNEE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA015

Location