| Date: | Saturday 8 November 1986 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-310P Malibu |
| Owner/operator: | James Curtis |
| Registration: | N4323N |
| MSN: | 46-8408011 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 619 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-BE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bremerton, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Seattle, WA (KBFI) |
| Destination airport: | Bremerton, WA (PWT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE NOSE GEAR DID NOT TURN THE FULL 90 DEGREES PRIOR TO LOCKING FOR LANDING. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE WAS LOWERED DURING LANDING ROLL THIS CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR HAD BECOME STIFF DUE TO THE FACT THAT THE MANUFACTURER HAD NOT PROVIDED ANY METHOD TO LUBRICATE THE TRUNION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA87LA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA87LA053