| Date: | Saturday 8 November 1986 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N22XP |
| MSN: | 002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 585 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AE10-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Miami, FL (KTMB) |
| Destination airport: | Miami, FL (KTMB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES WHILE RECOVERING FROM A SPIN WHICH WAS PERFORMED AT LOW ALTITUDE AS PART OF AN AIRSHOW PERFORMANCE. PILOT STATED HE MISJUDGED HEIGHT OF TREES AND RECOVERED FROM THE SPIN TOO LOW.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87DKT01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87DKT01
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 