| Date: | Saturday 8 November 1986 |
| Time: | 12:55 LT |
| Type: | Glasair |
| Owner/operator: | Felix Raschiatore |
| Registration: | N3241W |
| MSN: | 377 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 27 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ft. Lauderdale, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE IN THE PATTERN, THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH AND THEN QUIT. HE ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY, BUT THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO TREES ABOUT ONE MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE LOSS OF POWER AS DESCRIBED BY THE PILOT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87LA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87LA028
Location