| Date: | Saturday 8 November 1986 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Mst Aviation |
| Registration: | N6096C |
| MSN: | 310R1263 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2808 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belvidere, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF ROLL, THE ACFT DOOR POPPED OPEN AT A POINT TOO LATE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE PIC TRIED TO HOLD THE DOOR CLOSED WHILE THE SECOND PLT FLEW THE ACFT AROUND THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE DOOR OPENED WIDER AND THE PIC REACHED TO TRY TO CLOSE IT. THE ACFT ROLLED TO THE RIGHT HITTING THE RWY WITH THE RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK AND PROPELLER. WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 220 DEGS AT 15 KTS GUSTING TO 25 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87LA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87LA020
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 May 2013 |
N6096C |
Barr Air Patrol LLC |
0 |
Bakersfield, CA (L45) |
 |
sub |
Location